July 24 2020 – Henrieta Haniskova
Apricots have a long culinary history and for a great reason. Apricot Oil, is a lightweight carrier oil pressed from the oil-rich kernels of Apricots.
The origins of apricots are in Middle east and possibly China. It's a fruit as old as the apple. The apricot tree belongs to the same family of drupes as almond and the oil from apricot kernels can be used as a substitute for almond oil, which seems to be gaining in allergy response.
Apricot Kernel Oil was used in traditional Chinese medicine to treat swelling, ulcers, tumors, and other malignant growths, an ancient application that circulated around the world and continued to be used for the same purpose in 17th century England. Other traditional approaches to medicine, such as Ayurveda, use Apricot Kernel Oil’s hydrating properties to slow the look of aging and use its immunity-boosting properties to enhance overall health.
Apricot Kernel Oil is derived from the ripe kernels by cold pressing, which preserves the oil’s quality by protecting it from heat. Cold pressing involves placing the Kernels – or the Kernel powder – between two rotating metal plates to apply extreme mechanical pressure that will cause them to break and release their oils.
Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil:
The main chemical constituents of Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil are: Oleic Acids, Linoleic Acids, Alpha-Linolenic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Vitamin A, and Vitamin E.
•Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
•Exhibit antioxidant properties
•Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain
•Facilitate wound healing
•Protect skin against damage caused by UV radiation
•Stimulate production of collagen
•Stimulate cells regeneration to keep skin healthy, strong, and firm
•Repair scarred and blemished skin
Used topically, Apricot Kernel Oil works to moisturize dry, sensitive skin and to smooth out blemishes, wrinkles, fine lines, and other symptoms typical of maturing skin. It is non-greasy, and its combination of Oleic, Linoleic, and Linolenic acids helps relieve and prevent acne. Those with nut allergies, who want to experience the healthful properties of oils such as Sweet Almond Oil, can benefit from substituting it with Apricot Kernel Oil, a lighter, enriching alternative that is ideal for use on mature skin. This non-irritating, soothing oil is easily applied topically, as its thin consistency allows it to absorb quickly but penetrate deeply into the skin, leaving it looking and feeling smooth and soft.
Used under the eyes, it is known to diminish the appearance of dark circles, fine lines, and puffiness. It can be massaged into the face to gently and effectively cleanse and soften the skin. Additionally, it can be applied in a thick layer as a moisturizing, fast-absorbing face mask that leaves dry, sensitive skin feeling and looking dewy, silky, supple, and evenly toned.
Used medicinally, Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil works to soothe problems related to stiff and aching joints as well as symptoms of cold, cough, and constipation. It is often also used to address the problem of hair loss when massaged into the skin and hair. Applied to itchy, chapped, wounded, or sore skin, it facilitates faster healing without leaving a greasy residue. It is ideal for use on acne-prone skin or skin afflicted with eczema and can be added to natural homemade moisturizers for the face and the body.
- MEDICINAL: Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-bacterial, Anti-Septic, Antioxidant, Revitalizing, Expectorant, Anti-Tussive (used to prevent or relieve a cough)
- COSMETIC: Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-bacterial, Anti-Septic, Antioxidant, Revitalizing Emollient. Anti-Aging
We love it in our Bump butter to help soften the skin to accommodate for growth of a baby while preventing formation of stretchmarks. And we love it in our serums for it's fast absorbency and softening, nourishing and non-clogging benefits.