July 07 2020 – Henrieta Haniskova
There seems to be so much controversy surrounding this incredible plant these days, this calls for some major clarification.
I am so happy that this fantastic oil is now available for cosmetic purposes as well as food. The benefits are far reaching and positive for our environment as well.
Historically, the Cannabis sativa botanical – more commonly known as the Hemp plant – was used in the manufacturing of clothing, footwear, rope, and eventually paper products, among other versatile uses. Did you know that the US uniforms in the second world war were all made of hemp? Aldo the first few drafts of the US constitution were written on a hemp parer?
In the context of spiritual practices, Hemp was used in rituals wherein it was burned as incense to elevate mystical mindfulness and alertness to enhance meditative observations. In Africa, it was used and continues to be used medicinally to address symptoms of fevers and dysentery as well as snake bites. According to historical records, the ancient Chinese used Hemp seeds and Hemp Seed Oil in culinary applications as early as 6000 BCE. For millennia since then, physicians have used Hemp seeds to address several illnesses, disorders, and complaints.
The full history of this plant is so complex and politically charged, I may just have to write another blog article about this topic alone.
The name Hemp Oil is often used interchangeably with or mistaken for Hash Oil – also referred to as Marijuana Oil, Cannabis Oil, or Weed Oil – due to the fact that both are derived from different plant varieties of the same botanical family known as Cannabis; however, these two oils vary in the plant part from which they are extracted as well as in their properties, benefits, extraction methods, and constituents, among other factors. Thus, contrary to popular belief, Hemp Seed Carrier Oil does not exhibit sedative or narcotic properties. Hemp Seed Oil has also found continued beneficial uses in the manufacturing of cleansers, including shampoos, detergents, and soaps, among other natural products.
This info-graphic explains it in a very simple way.
Because Health Canada controls the amount of THC that is present in all Hemp products and limits it to 10 PPM (parts per million) to ensure that it is safe to use, Hemp Oil will not exhibit psychoactive properties and thus will not cause the user to get “high.” Furthermore, the use of Hemp Oil will not cause one to falsely test positive on a drug-screening test. Our Hemp Oil is laboratory-tested for its THC levels, and all oil tests show trace levels that are below 10 PPM, thus making them largely undetectable.
Full of nourishing lipids, vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants, Hemp Oil has now earned a well-deserved spot in many beauty routines as well as cosmetic and personal care products. It is especially known for having high levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids, such as Gamma-Linolenic Acid (Omega-6) and Alpha-Linolenic Acid (Omega-3) that are optimally balanced, giving rise to exceptional moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties. In addition to its beautifying and anti-aging uses, Hemp Oil has also built a reputation for being helpful in a variety of common skin ailments, such as dry skin, acne, eczema, psoriasis, scars, and too much oil production. So many fantastic reasons to incorporate it into our formulas.
Rich in essential fatty acid content, Hemp Oil is known to have a composition comparable to that of skin lipids, making it an exceptional hydrating emollient that nourishes dull and parched skin and nails while encouraging the regeneration of skin’s protective barrier. It is reputed to soothe skin ailments such as minor abrasions, acne, eczema, and psoriasis. By enhancing skin’s elasticity, Hemp Carrier Oil exhibits firming and tightening activity. Furthermore, by increasing skin’s ability to hold water, Hemp Seed Oil’s long-lasting hydration contributes plumpness, suppleness, and softness, thereby diminishing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. Being light in consistency, it exhibits fast absorption into the skin without clogging pores and makes both a reparative moisturizer for dry, blemished skin as well as an ideal ingredient in natural massage blends.
Used medicinally, Hemp Seed Carrier Oil is reputed to exhibit anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties that diminish the appearance of scars, facilitate the healing of infections, and alleviate painful symptoms of menstruation and Premenstrual Syndrome. By improving circulation, Hemp Oil is reputed to promote the body’s expulsion of toxins, ease the pain in sore muscles and joints, and prevent or reduce varicose veins. The fatty acid content of Hemp Seed Oil is known to boost immunity and metabolic function while sustaining the balance of hormones, blood pressure, and healthy, naturally-occurring bacteria in the body.
The fatty acid content of hemp seed oil may also be good for the brain, which requires plenty of healthful fats to operate properly. Hemp seed oil is also rich in other compounds that may help protect the brain. The ALA (alpha-linolenic acid) in foods like hemp oil may cut your risk of cardiovascular disease. The fatty acids in hemp oil may help with both PMS and menopausal symptoms. If you haven't added hemp hearts or hemp oil into your diet yet, you should get on it!
Hemp oil benefits:
The main chemical constituents of Hemp Carrier Oil are: Linoleic Acid, α-Linolenic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, and γ-Linolenic Acid.
Let's see how they benefit our health in a few simple points.
•Facilitate wound healing
•Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
•Soothe joint pain and ease stiffness to improve flexibility
•Exhibit anti-oxidant properties
•Have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin
•Effectively soothe pain and discomfort associated with arthritis and symptoms of PMS, including headaches
•Potentially soothe symptoms of allergies
•Encourage healthier brain activity
- MEDICINAL: Anti-viral, Antioxidant, Cardioprotective, Regenerative, Anti-bacterial, Anti-fungal, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-coagulant.
- COSMETIC: Antioxidant, Regenerative, Anti-bacterial, Anti-inflammatory.