July 12 2020 – Henrieta Haniskova
Derived from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis botanical, the liquid commonly known as Jojoba Oil is not really an oil but rather a liquid wax ester. The name Jojoba originates from the word Hohowi, a name given to the seeds – or the “beans/nuts” – by the O'odham, a Native American tribe that discovered the versatility of Jojoba seeds. The tribe created and used an anti-oxidant paste made from the nuts for skin and hair care purposes. For medicinal purposes, they used the nut paste or the oil to treat sores, wounds, and burns. Jojoba seeds were sometimes ground to make hot beverages, and in emergency situations or during hunts and raids, the Jojoba nut was eaten for survival. Pregnant women believed that consuming the seeds would ease childbirth. The nut is comprised of 50% wax, which is generally not easily digested, thus it would pass through the intestinal tract of humans unaffected, functioning as a laxative.
In the 18th century, the indigenous peoples softened the Jojoba seeds by heating them and then, using a mortar and pestle, they ground the seeds into a buttery salve that was meant to be applied as a cosmetic ingredient to the skin and hair as an ointment and a conditioning agent. This salve also functioned as a softener and preservative for animal hides.
Before the widespread use of Jojoba Oil, sperm whale oil products were more pronounced in cosmetic applications; however, when whale hunting became illegal in the 1970s, sperm whale products and the other animal waxes that were used were being banned from being imported. They were replaced with Jojoba Oil products, as it was discovered that Jojoba Oil was similar to its predecessor in terms of providing moisture for all skin types, and in many other ways Jojoba Oil was superior.
Aren't you glad we no longer use whale blubber in cosmetics?
Today, Jojoba Oil is largely known and used for its hypoallergenic cosmetic benefits. Comprised of nearly all the vitamins and minerals required to facilitate the growth of healthy skin and hair, it continues to prove its effectiveness on the most sensitive of skin. Jojoba Oil has demonstrated countless advantages such as its ability to hydrate while cleansing and controlling oil production, its ability to improve the look and feel of skin and hair, and its ability to reduce the look and feel of irritation and unwanted marks.
Used topically, Jojoba Oil acts as a non-comedogenic (does not clog pores), fast-absorbing yet long-lasting emollient that gently moisturizes, soothes, nourishes, and softens skin without leaving a greasy residue. It cleanses skin to prevent the growth of harmful bacteria and to promote the growth of new skin that is clear, cleansed, healthy, and supple. Due to a chemical composition that closely resembles the sebum found in human skin, Jojoba Oil is readily accepted and endured by skin. Jojoba Oil can balance skin’s oil production to reduce the effects of acne by eliminating excess natural oils in the pores. By creating a moisturizing and protective barrier on the skin, it guards against the harsh effects of the natural elements. Used on nails, Jojoba Oil strengthens and hydrates the cuticles while preventing infections from forming on the nail beds.
Used medicinally, Jojoba Oil’s antiseptic and disinfectant properties can eliminate harmful bacteria on the skin. Simultaneously, it soothes inflammation, wounds, itching, dryness, and redness caused by skin conditions such as chaffing, chapping, burns, eczema, fungal infections, and psoriasis. On acne-prone skin, it functions as a deep cleaning agent that clears blocked pores and soothes irritated skin with its anti-inflammatory properties.
It was a no brainer including this liquid gold in our formula. And it's about as expensive as the actual gold too.
Jojoba Oil can be used on skin, hair, and nails to cleanse, condition, moisturize, and eliminate or prevent fungal infections. To create a moisturizing face mask, a few drops of Jojoba Oil can be added to a facial clay and applied a few times a week. Applying Jojoba Oil to areas of skin affected by acne will help reduce the appearance and outbreak of pimples and blackheads by regulating sebum production and balancing skin’s natural moisture. For a moisturizer, Jojoba Oil can be mixed with a few drops of a soothing essential oil like Lavender then applied to the body after a bath or a shower for long-lasting hydration. This will leave skin looking and feeling clean, healthy, firm, and youthful without a greasy residue. To moisturize and refresh the appearance of dry cuticles and hangnails, Jojoba Oil can be rubbed into the skin around the nails as a cuticle cream.
Used medicinally, Jojoba Oil can address fungal infections such as toenail fungus and Athlete’s Foot. When applied to wounds and sunburns, it can facilitate the healing process by effectively eliminating bacteria and reducing inflammation. Those with arthritis and joint pain can use Jojoba Oil blended with pain-relieving essential oils to ease discomfort, as it rapidly penetrates the skin to carry the analgesic properties of the essential oils to the affected areas.
Jojoba Oil is derived from the cold pressing of its nuts/beans/seeds. After they are placed in an expeller, the nuts have their oil pressed out by the mechanism’s screw. In this method, the oil does not heat up, as heat can cause the loss of some of its beneficial properties, which would render the oil less effective. Unrefined Jojoba Carrier Oil is clear golden in color, liquid at room temperature, and its scent is slightly nutty.
We like to use Golden Organic Jojoba oil. This is the highest quality of oil, which is also unrefined and un-deodorized. These processes remove the color, smell and along with them also a lot of the phytonutrients that deliver deep healing properties.
The main benefits of Golden Jojoba oil:
The main chemical constituents of Jojoba Carrier Oil are: Gadoleic Acid (Eicosenoic Acid), Erucic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Stearic Acid, Behenic Acid, Vitamin E, and Vitamin B Complex.
To simplify, let's see some of the effects in simple points:
•non-comedogenic (does not block the skin’s pores)
•readily absorbed by the skin
•balance the oil in the skin, making it less oily
•exhibit anti-oxidant properties
•delay the appearance of premature aging
•have emollient properties that restore skin's natural oils
•promote the faster healing of wounds
- MEDICINAL: Antiseptic, Antifungal, Analgesic, Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, Stimulant, Tonic
- COSMETIC: Non-Comedogenic, Emollient, Protectively Hydrating, Lubricating, Cooling, Soothing, Antioxidant, Softening, Strengthening, Stimulating, Anti-Inflammatory, Antibacterial