July 26 2020 – Henrieta Haniskova
Meadowfoam is a small, unassuming, herbaceous winter-spring annual. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the typical white blooming of plants which give the image of white foam covering the soil. Our Meadowfoam oil is made from plants grown right here in Canada. The oil from Meadowfoam seed has unique chemical properties that make it one of the most stable vegetable oils known.
This is one of the few raw ingredients we use that are not of organic quality. As there is no organic quality oil from this plant available. Also no pesticides are currently used on the crops of Meadowfoam plants. Insect pests have not been a problem in Meadowfoam fields.
Meadowfoam seed oil locks in moisture and allows entire formulas to penetrate deep into the dermis. But the real superpower here is its superior ability to bring balance to your complexion. The oil's composition is strikingly similar to that of sebum (aka your skin oils), which makes a huge difference when it comes to keeping your face in that sweet spot between excessively oily and overly dry. It leaves you with a plump, dewy, glowy complexion without the feeling of a heavy oil resting on your face. Medowfoam is loaded with vitamin E and as such calms inflammation and does not clog your pores.
Meadowfoam seed oil contains two compounds known as glucosinolate derivatives, 3-methoxybenzyl isothiocyanate (MBITC) and 3-methoxyphenyl acetonitrile. Research has shown these compounds can inhibit collagen-degrading enzymes in skin and help offset the negative impact of UVB light exposure (but just to be clear, these ingredients do not replace the need for broad spectrum sunscreen).
Benefits of Meadowfoam seed oil:
Chemically, meadowfoam seed oil is similar to Jojoba containing cis-5-eicosenoic Acid (61%) and cis-5- and cis-13- docosenoic acid 16% and large amount of Tocopherols or vitamin E.
•High percentage of omega 9 fatty acid, Eicosenoic acid, which is similar to human sebum
•Presence of Eicosenoic ace helps to balance the oil production of the skin which benefits those individuals who are struggling with oily skin or have oily T-zones
•Beneficial for halting the aging process worsened by excessive dryness and other intrinsic and extrinsic factors
•Helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
•Provides mild degree of UV protection
•Conditions such as burns, blisters, eczema, or psoriasis will benefit from meadowfoam oil due to its high content of antioxidants Vitamin E and C
•Meadowfoam oil increases the absorption properties of other active ingredients
•Repairs scarred and blemished skin
•Prevents moisture loss from skin and hair
•Deeply cleanses pores and balances oil production
This kind of oil is rare and highly stabilizing while nourishing and healing the skin. There are skincare companies that utilize this oil in sll of their products and for a good reason. And we love it as well.